2018 New You Beauty Awards - Powered by OmegaXL

How Well-Mannered are You? Take Etiquette Quiz to Find Out

By Melissa Gutierrez
Posted On Apr 28, 2016
How Well-Mannered are You? Take Etiquette Quiz to Find Out

Rihanna may glamorize her rude boy and let him ‘take it,’ but truth be told, most of us would rather pass on the rudeness. Spoiler alert- etiquette is still in, and a ‘thank you,’ ‘excuse me,’ and ‘you are welcome’ still go a long way; do not even get me started on table manners.

Etiquette expert William Hanson devised the ultimate test in manners- you can test your knowledge of table manners and dinner dress. Score 9 or above and you are ready to dine with President Obama, but anything below 6 is just ‘tragic.’

How is your politesse savvy?

1) When invited to a dinner at 7:30 pm at a private house, what time should you arrive?

a)7:20pm

b) 7:30pm

c)7:40pm

 2) When served as a first course, which is the correct way to eat asparagus?

a) With a knife and fork

b)With just a fork (in the right hand)

c)With the fingers

 3) You have returned home from a weekend stay at your friend’s house. Correctly, how long should the thank you letter be?

a) One side

b) Two sides

c) Doesn’t matter so long as there is a thank you letter

 4) The Duke of Decorum dies. When can his eldest son start using his late father’s title?

a) The moment the Duke dies

b) Once the will has been read

c) When the funeral ends

 5) When leaving the table during a meal but with every intention of returning, the napkin should be placed where?

a) On the table

b) On the chair

c) On the floor

 6) When dining with The Queen and you notice the Monarch has finished, you should…

a) Finish too, regardless of whether you still have more to eat

b)Quickly finish what you can on your plate

c) Carry on eating until The Queen looks bored

7) For smart, indoor evening events, open-toed shoes are acceptable. True or false?

a) True

b)False

 8) What does ‘place à table’ (French) mean in English?

a) Seating plan

b) Table setting

c)Room layout

d) Sideboard

 9) The top tier of a wedding cake is traditionally reserved for what?

a) The bride & groom to consume in their new house

b) The mother of the bride

c)The Christening of the first-born

d) To feed the waiting staff

 10) Candles should never be lit before what time of day?

a) 4 pm

b)5 pm

c) 6 pm

d) 7 pm

11) The flap on the envelope for social correspondence (birthday cards, thank you letters, and invitations) should be what shape?

a)Inverted triangle

b)Rectangular

 12) In Britain, it is correct to present a business card in which hand?

a) Left

b)Right

c)With both

 1) Answer: C – it is the custom to arrive ten minutes late to social engagement. This allows the host a little breathing space and shows that you aren’t too keen.

2) Answer C – so long as the Hollandaise sauce is not served already poured over the asparagus, this is a finger food. In the UK, it is picked up and eaten with the left hand.

3) Answer B – Although a short thank you letter is better than none at all, traditionally one would write two pages by way of a thank you letter to your hosts.

4) Answer C – you are not socially dead until after the funeral, and it is customary for eldest sons to wait until after this before they style themselves with their new title.

5) Answer B – the napkin on the arm or seat of the chair signals to staff and any guests that see it that you will be returning. In formal dining, however, you do not leave the table at all – unless you are the host/cook, and you need to return to the kitchen.

6) Answer A – Correct protocol means that all diners should stop eating within a few moments of The Monarch.

7) Answer B – Always closed-toe shoes for formal evening events.

8) Answer A – If you want to impress, ask you hostess what the place à table is before entering the dining room. If you are the male guest of honor, expect to be seated to the right of the hostess; the female guest of honor, to the right of the host. Smart houses will ensure the guests are placed boy-girl-boy-girl.

9) Answer C – Traditionally, wedding cakes are fruit cakes, often with nuts – these ingredients being used to symbolize fertility. In America, the top tier is reserved for the couple’s first wedding anniversary, but in the UK, it is reserved for the birth of the first-born. Thankfully, fruit cakes keep for a long time if stored correctly!

10) Answer C – candles are evening only accessories. Candles are lit, and ladies’ hats are removed at six o’clock.

11) Answer A – social letters need triangular flaps, whereas all business correspondence needs straight-edged rectangular flaps.

12) Answer B – in Britain and Europe we present business cards in our right hand, the text of the card facing the recipient. In Asia business cards are presented (and received) with both hands.

Number of correct answers:
All 12  Well done!

11-9 Practically perfect, but not quite. Just a few more hours at charm school needed.

8-6 Average at best. Average won’t get you anywhere socially or professionally. You had better brush up your act sharpish.

5-3 Somewhat tragic.

2-0 Not so much a question of attending a Finishing School for you; you are more in need of a Starting School.